Immigration . International Investment. International Education

BC PNP – International Graduate

The BC Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) is an economic immigration program designed to help the Province of British Columbia (BC) meet its evolving labour market needs. The BC PNP – International Graduate Immigration stream is intended for international students who graduated from a Canadian university or college in the past two years.

Summary of requirements

  • A degree or diploma from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada
  • A job offer for an indeterminate full-time position from a BC employer
  • Intention to reside in BC
  • English language result is required only for entry-level or semi-skilled occupations

Who can apply?

To be eligible to apply under this program, you need to meet the minimum requirements as follows:

Minimum education requirement:

  • You must have recently graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada. Private institutions are not eligible.
  • Your program must have been at least 12 months of full-time equivalent study.
  • Your program of study is not eligible if you spent more than one-quarter of the program time in a co-op work term or internship.
  • You must have received your degree or diploma within the past two years

Jon offer requirement:

  • The job offer must be for an indeterminate full-time position that typically requires a university or college education
  • The job offer must be for managerial occupations, professional occupations or technical occupations and skilled trades.
  • The job offer for entry-level or semi-skilled occupations is accepted ONLY if your employer provide a structured plan for your career progression to a managerial occupations, professional occupations or technical occupations and skilled trades. In this case, you will also need to submit the results of a language proficiency test.

Evidence that you intend to reside in BC:

  • You must provide evidence that you intend to live and work in BC once you obtain your permanent resident status in Canada.

Minimum work experience requirements:

  • Work experience is NOT required under this program

Minimum language requirements:

  • English language result is required ONLY for entry-level or semi-skilled occupations

Minimum settlement funds:

  •  You must demonstrate that you have the ability to pay for your housing and living expenses in BC.  You financial sufficiency will be assessed based on your  income and employment prospects, location of residence in BC, and number of dependents.
  • When you submit your application for permanent residency to the federal government, you must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada for at least 6 months. The money must be available to support the costs of living for yourself and your family.
  • You do not have to show that you have these funds if:
    1. you have a valid offer of arranged employment in Canada AND
    2. you are currently working or authorized to work in Canada.

Who can be included in your application?

You can include your family members in your application. Your family members include your spouse or common-law partner, your dependent children and any children that are their dependent children.

  • Spouse: Refers to either of the two persons (opposite or same sex) in a marriage legally recognized in the country in which it took place, as well as in Canada.
  • Common-law partner: Refers to a person who is living in a conjugal relationship with another person (opposite or same sex), and has done so continuously for a period of at least one year. A conjugal relationship exists when there is a significant degree of commitment between two people. This can be shown with evidence that the couple share the same home, that they support each other financially and emotionally, that they have children together, or that they present themselves in public as a couple.
  • Dependent children: Refers to the children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.
  • Dependent child of a dependent child: Refers to children of dependent children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.

Dependent children must:

  1. be under the age of 22 and not have a spouse or common-law partner, or
  2. depend substantially on the financial support of a parent and have been continuously enrolled and in attendance as full-time students in a post-secondary institution accredited by the relevant government authority since before the age of 22 (or since marrying or entering into a common-law relationship, if this happened before the age of 22), or
  3. depend substantially on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 22 and be unable to provide for themselves due to a medical condition.

Processing time

Between 12 months

BC PNP fees

Application fee: $550

Federal government fees

Application fee: Must be paid when the application for permanent residency is submitted to federal government

  • Principal applicant: $550
  • Each family member aged 19 or older: $550
  • Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is married or in a common-law relationship: $550
  • Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is unmarried or not in a common-law relationship: $150

Right of Permanent Residence Fee: Must be paid before immigrant visa is issued

  • Principal applicant: $490
  • Each family member aged 22 or older: $490
  • Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is married or in a common-law relationship: $490
  • Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is unmarried or not in a common-law relationship: Free

Our consultation fee

  • Hourly consultation fee: $60 for each 20 min
  • Document review: $1,000
  • Full representation for both provincial and federal applications: $3,000

Contact us to book an appointment

You can contact Rostin Canada Immigration Services by phone, email or via web contact form below:

Phone:

Vancouver: (604)358-1245
Toronto: (438)888-4353

Email: info@rostin.ca

Web contact form

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

captcha

Updated on: February 25, 2014. Not considered legal advice. Subject to change without notice.

[ Go To Home Page ]   [ Back To Previous Page ]

Return to Top ▲Return to Top ▲