Immigration . International Investment. International Education

BC PNP – International Post Graduate

The BC Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) is an economic immigration program designed to help the Province of British Columbia (BC) meet its evolving labour market needs. The BC PNP – International Post Graduate Immigration stream is intended for people who have a recent master’s or doctoral degree in the natural, applied or health​ sciences and would like to live and work in BC and become permanent residents of Canada.

Summary of requirements

  • Master’s or doctoral degree from an eligible B.C. institution
  • Only open to  natural, applied or health sciences graduates
  • Intention to reside in BC
  • English or French language result NOT required
  • A job offer or work experience is NOT required

Who can apply?

To be eligible to apply under this program, you need to meet the minimum requirements as follows:

Minimum education requirement:

  • You must have recently graduated from a B.C. post-secondary institution with a master’s or doctoral degree
  • You must have received your master’s or doctoral degree within the past two years
  • Your graduate degree (master’s or doctorate) must be in one of the following programs of study in the natural, applied or health sciences:
    • Agriculture
    • Biological and biomedical sciences
    • Computer and information sciences and support services
    • Engineering
    • Engineering technology
    • Health professions and related clinical sciences
    • Mathematics and statistics
    • Natural resources conservation and research
    • Physical sciences

Evidence that you intend to reside in BC:

  • You must provide evidence that you intend to live and work in BC once you obtain your permanent resident status in Canada.

Minimum work experience requirements:

  • Work experience is NOT required under this program

Minimum language requirements:

  • English or French language result is NOT required under this program

Minimum settlement funds:

  • When you submit your application for permanent residency to the federal government, you must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada for at least 6 months. The money must be available to support the costs of living for yourself and your family.
  • You do not have to show that you have these funds if:
    1. you have a valid offer of arranged employment in Canada AND
    2. you are currently working or authorized to work in Canada.

Who can be included in your application?

You can include your family members in your application. Your family members include your spouse or common-law partner, your dependent children and any children that are their dependent children.

  • Spouse: Refers to either of the two persons (opposite or same sex) in a marriage legally recognized in the country in which it took place, as well as in Canada.
  • Common-law partner: Refers to a person who is living in a conjugal relationship with another person (opposite or same sex), and has done so continuously for a period of at least one year. A conjugal relationship exists when there is a significant degree of commitment between two people. This can be shown with evidence that the couple share the same home, that they support each other financially and emotionally, that they have children together, or that they present themselves in public as a couple.
  • Dependent children: Refers to the children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.
  • Dependent child of a dependent child: Refers to children of dependent children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.

Dependent children must:

  1. be under the age of 19 and not have a spouse or common-law partner, or
  2. depend substantially on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 19 and be unable to provide for themselves due to a medical condition.

Processing time

Between 12 months

BC PNP fees

Application fee: $550

Federal government fees

Application fee: Must be paid when the application for permanent residency is submitted to federal government

  • Principal applicant: $550
  • Each family member aged 19 or older: $550
  • Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is married or in a common-law relationship: $550
  • Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is unmarried or not in a common-law relationship: $150

Right of Permanent Residence Fee: Must be paid before immigrant visa is issued

  • Principal applicant: $490
  • Each family member aged 19 or older: $490
  • Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is married or in a common-law relationship: $490
  • Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is unmarried or not in a common-law relationship: Free

Our consultation fee

  • Hourly consultation fee: $60 for each 20 min
  • Document review: $1,000
  • Full representation for both provincial and federal applications: $3,000

Contact us to book an appointment

You can contact Rostin Canada Immigration Services by phone, email or via web contact form below:

PHONEEMAIL
 Vancouver     (604) 358-1245  info@rostin.ca 
 Toronto         (437) 888-4353 
 Tehran     (021) 460-93250 

Web contact form

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

captcha

Updated on: February 25, 2014. Not considered legal advice. Subject to change without notice.

[ Go To Home Page ]   [ Back To Previous Page ]

Return to Top ▲Return to Top ▲