Immigration . International Investment. International Education

Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration program created to help people who lived in Canada for some time, have good English or French skills and have the right kind of skilled work experience.

The Canadian Experience Class tends to be mainly suitable for temporary foreign workers or international students who have skilled work experience in Canada.

In 2012 a total of 9,359 foreign nationals received Canadian permanent residency under this class. This includes 5,943 principal applicants and 3,416 family members.

Between November 9, 2013 and October 31, 2014, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will accept a maximum of 12,000 complete applications under the Canadian Experience Class. Within this cap, there will be sub-caps of 200 applications for each technical jobs and skilled trades.

As of today, Feb 22, 2014, the total applications received towards the overall cap is 3, 353.

Summary of Requirements

  • At least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada
  • English or French language result
  • There is no point system under the Canadian Experience Class

Who Can Apply?

You can apply under the Canadian Experience Class if you meet the following requirements:

☑ Minimum work experience requirements:

  • You must have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply.
  • Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week.
  • You must have gained your work experience in Canada with the proper authorization (work permit or other authorizations).
  • Skilled work experience means: managerial jobs, professional jobs, technical jobs and skilled trades
  • Work experience gained during full-time studies is not accepted.
  • Work experience as a self-employed person in not accepted.
  • Work experience in the followings are not currently accepted:
      1. Cooks (NOC 6322)
      2. Food service supervisors (NOC 6311)
      3. Administrative officers (NOC 1221)
      4. Administrative assistants (NOC 1241)
      5. Accounting technicians and bookkeepers (NOC 1311)
      6. Retail sales supervisors (NOC 6211)

☑ Minimum language requirements:

  • You must include the results of a language test. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply. Only following results will be accepted:
    1. International English Language Testing System (IELTS): General training
    2. Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP): General test
    3. Test d’évaluation de français (TEF)
  • You must meet the minimum language requirements for your job. If you do not meet the minimum language skills needed, your application will not be processed and will be returned to you. Your occupation (job) will dictate the language skills you need to immigrate under this class.
    1. If you gained your skilled work experience in Canada in a managerial or professional job, you must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark 7 (CLB 7) in either English or French for all four language abilities.
    2. If you gained your skilled work experience in Canada in a technical job and skilled trades, you must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark 5 (CLB 5) in either English or French for all four language abilities

What does CLB5 mean?:

 ListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
IELTS5.04.05.05.0
CELPIP3L3L3L3L
TEF180 – 216150 – 180225 – 270225 – 270

What does CLB7 mean?:

 ListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
IELTS6.06.06.06.0
CELPIP4L4L4L4L
TEF248 – 279206 – 232309 – 348309 – 348

☑ Other requirements:

You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec. If you intend to live in the province of Quebec you won’t be eligible for the Canadian Experience Class.

Who can be included in your application?

You can include your family members in your application. Your family members include your spouse or common-law partner, your dependent children and any children that are their dependent children.

  • Spouse: Refers to either of the two persons (opposite or same sex) in a marriage legally recognized in the country in which it took place, as well as in Canada.
  • Common-law partner: Refers to a person who is living in a conjugal relationship with another person (opposite or same sex), and has done so continuously for a period of at least one year. A conjugal relationship exists when there is a significant degree of commitment between two people. This can be shown with evidence that the couple share the same home, that they support each other financially and emotionally, that they have children together, or that they present themselves in public as a couple.
  • Dependent children: Refers to the children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.
  • Dependent child of a dependent child: Refers to children of dependent children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.

Dependent children must:

  1. be under the age of 19 and not have a spouse or common-law partner, or
  2. depend substantially on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 19 and be unable to provide for themselves due to a medical condition.

Current processing time

  • 13 months

Governmental fees

The following governmental fees must be paid by the applicant.

Application fee: Must be paid when the application is submitted
Principal applicant: $550
Each family member aged 19 or older: $550
Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is married or in a common-law relationship: $550
Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is unmarried or not in a common-law relationship: $150

Right of Permanent Residence Fee: Must be paid before immigrant visa is issued
Principal applicant: $490
Each family member aged 19 or older: $490
Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is married or in a common-law relationship: $490
Each family member who is under the age of 19 who is unmarried or not in a common-law relationship: Free

Our consultation fee

  • Hourly consultation fee: $60 for each 20 min
  • Document review: $1,000
  • Full application: $3,000

Contact us to book an appointment

You can contact Rostin Canada Immigration Services by phone, email or via web contact form below:

PHONEEMAIL
 Vancouver     (604) 358-1245  info@rostin.ca 
 Toronto         (437) 888-4353 
 Tehran     (021) 460-93250 

Web contact form

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

captcha

Updated on: February 8, 2014. Not considered legal advice. Subject to change without notice.

[ Go To Home Page ]   [ Back To Previous Page ]

Return to Top ▲Return to Top ▲