Immigration . International Investment. International Education

Federal Skilled Trade Program

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade. Citizenship and Immigration Canada will accept 3,000 complete applications for processing under this program from May 4, 2013 to April 30, 2014. For certain occupations only 100 applications will be accepted (Group A). Other jobs (Group B) do not have a limit of 100.

Summary of Requirements

  • English or French language result
  • At least 2 years of full-time (or an equivalent part-time) in a skilled trade within the last five years
  • Offer of full-time employment OR a Certificate of Qualification for an approved skilled trade
  • There is no point system for this program

Who Can Apply?

To be eligible to apply under this program, you need to meet the minimum requirements as follows:

Minimum work experience requirements:

  • You must have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years
  • You must meet all job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC)

Minimum language requirements:

  • You must include the results of an official language test from an approved language test agency. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply. Citizenship and Immigration Canada only accepts the results from these tests:
    1. International English Language Testing System (IELTS): General training
    2. Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP): General test
    3. Test d’évaluation de français (TEF)
  • You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark 5 (CLB5) for speaking and listening, and Canadian Language Benchmark 4 (CLB4) for reading and writing skills. If you do not meet the minimum language skills needed, your application will not be processed and will be returned to you.

What does CLB4 for reading and writing skills mean?:

 ReadingWriting
IELST3.54.0
CELPIP2H2H
TEF121 – 149181 – 224

What does CLB5 for speaking and listening skills mean?:

 SpeakingListening
IELST5.05.0
CELPIP3L3L
TEF225 – 270180 – 216

Offer of employment or Certificate of Qualification:

  • Must have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a Certificate of Qualification in an approved skilled trade issued by a provincial or territorial body
  • In Canada, only the provinces and territories can issue certificates of qualification in the skilled trades. To get this certificate, the provincial or territorial trades authority must assess your training, trade experience and skills to decide if you are eligible to write an exam to be certified.

Minimum settlement funds:

  • You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada for at least 6 months. The money must be available to support the costs of living for yourself and your family.
  • You do not have to show that you have these funds if:
    1. you have a valid offer of arranged employment in Canada AND
    2. you are currently working or authorized to work in Canada.

Table shown below indicates the minimum settlement funds required based on the size of family.

Size of familyFunds required
1$11,115
2$13,837
3$17,011
4$20,654
5$23,425
6$26,419
7 or more$29,414

Notes:

If you plan to live in the province of Quebec, you cannot apply under this immigration program. The province of Quebec has its own skilled workers immigration program.

Who can be included in your application?

You can include your family members in your application. Your family members include your spouse or common-law partner, your dependent children and any children that are their dependent children.

  • Spouse: Refers to either of the two persons (opposite or same sex) in a marriage legally recognized in the country in which it took place, as well as in Canada.
  • Common-law partner: Refers to a person who is living in a conjugal relationship with another person (opposite or same sex), and has done so continuously for a period of at least one year. A conjugal relationship exists when there is a significant degree of commitment between two people. This can be shown with evidence that the couple share the same home, that they support each other financially and emotionally, that they have children together, or that they present themselves in public as a couple.
  • Dependent children: Refers to the children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.
  • Dependent child of a dependent child: Refers to children of dependent children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.

Dependent children must:

  1. be under the age of 22 and not have a spouse or common-law partner, or
  2. depend substantially on the financial support of a parent and have been continuously enrolled and in attendance as full-time students in a post-secondary institution accredited by the relevant government authority since before the age of 22 (or since marrying or entering into a common-law relationship, if this happened before the age of 22), or
  3. depend substantially on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 22 and be unable to provide for themselves due to a medical condition.

Processing time

By average less than 12 months

Governmental fees

The following governmental fees must be paid by the applicant.

Application fee: Must be paid when the application is submitted

  • Principal applicant: $550
  • Each family member aged 22 or older: $550
  • Each family member who is under the age of 22 who is married or in a common-law relationship: $550
  • Each family member who is under the age of 22 who is unmarried or not in a common-law relationship: $150

Right of Permanent Residence Fee: Must be paid before immigrant visa is issued

  • Principal applicant: $490
  • Each family member aged 22 or older: $490
  • Each family member who is under the age of 22 who is married or in a common-law relationship: $490
  • Each family member who is under the age of 22 who is unmarried or not in a common-law relationship: Free

Our consultation fee

  • Hourly consultation fee: $60 for each 20 min.
  • Document review: $600
  • Full application: $3000 (UBC students/alumni will receive %20 discount)

Contact us to book an appointment

You can contact Rostin Canada Immigration Services by phone, email or via web contact form below:

PHONEEMAIL
 Vancouver     (604) 358-1245  info@rostin.ca 
 Toronto         (437) 888-4353 
 Tehran     (021) 460-93250 

Web contact form

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

captcha

Updated on: February 16, 2014. Not considered legal advice. Subject to change without notice.

[ Go To Home Page ]   [ Back To Previous Page ]

Return to Top ▲Return to Top ▲