Immigration . International Investment. International Education

Nova Scotia: Regional Labour Market Demand (No job offer)

The Regional Labour Market Demand immigration program is a new program designed to recruit qualified skilled workers and professionals to the province of Nova Scotia. The applications under this program are accepted starting March 6, 2014.

Summary of Requirements

  • Must have intention to live in the Province of Nova Scotia
  • Must be between the ages of 21 and 55 when you apply
  • Must have English or French language result OR education/employment history in an English/French institution or work place
  • Must have a degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary educational institution
  • Must have at least 24 months of full-time skilled work experience within the last 5 years in an eligible occupation
  • Must have sufficient settlement funds
  • Must have an Employment and Settlement Plan
  • There is no point system in this program
  • Job offer is NOT required

Who Can Apply?

To be eligible to apply under this program, you need to meet the minimum requirements as follows:

Minimum work experience requirements:

  • You must have at least two year of continuous full-time paid work experience in one of the eligible occupations.
  • You must have had this experience within the last 5 years.
  • Your work experience must be in managerial occupations, professional occupations or technical occupations and skilled trades.

Eligible Occupations:

OccupationNOC Code
Information Systems Testing Technicians2283
Industrial Engineering and Manufacturing Technologists and Technicians2233
Registered Nurses3012
Head Nurses and Supervisors3151
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians2232
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians2241
Managers in Health Care0311
Computer Engineers2147
Licensed Practical Nurses3233
Electrical and Electronics Engineers2133
Mechanical Engineers2132
User Support Technicians2282
Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers2141
Specialist Physicians3111
General Practitioners and Family Physicians3112
Financial Auditors and Accountants1111
Software Engineers and Designers2173
Medical Laboratory Technologists and Pathologists' Assistants3211
Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners1233
Information Systems Analysts and Consultants2011
Welders7237
Machinists7231
Industrial Electricians7241
Steamfitters/Pipefitters7252
Sheet Metal Workers7233
Retail and wholesale trade managers0621
Restaurant and Food Service Managers0631
Other Financial Officers1114
Civil Engineers2131
Computer Engineers (Except Software Engineers and Designers)2147
Database Analysts and Data Administrators2172
Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers2174
Dentists3113
Pharmacists3131
Audiologists and Speech-Language Pathologists3141
Physiotherapists3142
Occupational Therapists3143
Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses3012
Medical Laboratory Technologists3211
Respiratory Therapists, Clinical Perfusionists and Cardiopulmonary Technologists3214
Medical Radiation Technologists3215
Medical Sonographers3216
Other technical occupations in therapy and assessment3237
Psychologists4151
Early Childhood Educators and Assistants4214
Retail Trade Supervisors6211
Chefs6321
Cooks6322
Contractors and supervisors, machining, metal forming, shaping and erecting trades and related occupations7201
Machinists and Machining and Tooling Inspectors7231
Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics7312
Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairers7321
Crane Operators7371
Supervisors, Other Mechanical and Metal Products Manufacturing9226

Minimum language requirements:

  • You must include the results of an official language test from an approved language test agency. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply. Citizenship and Immigration Canada only accepts the results from these tests:
    • International English Language Testing System (IELTS): General training
    • Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP): General test
    • Test d’évaluation de français (TEF)
  • You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark 5 (CLB 5) in either English or French for all four all language skill areas (speaking, listening, reading and writing) when you apply.

What does CLB5 mean?:

 ListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
IELTS5.04.05.05.0
CELPIP3L3L3L3L
TEF180 – 216150 – 180225 – 270225 – 270

Minimum Education Requirement:

  • You must have a completed secondary AND post-secondary educational degree. If you obtained your degree outside Canada, your degree should be evaluated by an approved organization before you apply.

Minimum settlement funds:

  • You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada for at least 6 months. The money must be available to support the costs of living for yourself and your family.
  • You do not have to show that you have these funds if:
    1. You have a valid offer of arranged employment in Canada AND
    2. You are currently working or authorized to work in Canada.

☑ Age requirements:

  • You must be between 21 and 55 when you submit your application.

Point system

  • There is not point system in this immigration program.

Who can be included in your application?

You can include your family members in your application. Your family members include your spouse or common-law partner, your dependent children and any children that are their dependent children.

  • Spouse: Refers to either of the two persons (opposite or same sex) in a marriage legally recognized in the country in which it took place, as well as in Canada.
  • Common-law partner: Refers to a person who is living in a conjugal relationship with another person (opposite or same sex), and has done so continuously for a period of at least one year. A conjugal relationship exists when there is a significant degree of commitment between two people. This can be shown with evidence that the couple share the same home, that they support each other financially and emotionally, that they have children together, or that they present themselves in public as a couple.
  • Dependent children: Refers to the children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.
  • Dependent child of a dependent child: Refers to children of dependent children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.

Dependent children must:

  1. be under the age of 22 and not have a spouse or common-law partner, or
  2. depend substantially on the financial support of a parent and have been continuously enrolled and in attendance as full-time students in a post-secondary institution accredited by the relevant government authority since before the age of 22 (or since marrying or entering into a common-law relationship, if this happened before the age of 22), or
  3. depend substantially on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 22 and be unable to provide for themselves due to a medical condition.

Processing time

The Government of Nova Scotia with review the application in about 30 days.

Governmental fees

Provincial Fee:There is no application fee for the provincial application

Federal Governmental Fees:

The following governmental fees must be paid by the applicant.

Application fee: Must be paid when the application is submitted

  • Principal applicant: $550
  • Each family member aged 22 or older: $550
  • Each family member who is under the age of 22 who is married or in a common-law relationship: $550
  • Each family member who is under the age of 22 who is unmarried or not in a common-law relationship: $150

Right of Permanent Residence Fee: Must be paid before immigrant visa is issued

  • Principal applicant: $490
  • Each family member aged 22 or older: $490
  • Each family member who is under the age of 22 who is married or in a common-law relationship: $490
  • Each family member who is under the age of 22 who is unmarried or not in a common-law relationship: Free

Our consultation fee

  • Hourly consultation fee: $60 for each 20 min
  • Document review : $700
  • Full representation (provincial and federal): $3000

Contact us to book an appointment

You can contact Rostin Canada Immigration Services by phone, email or via web contact form below:

PHONEEMAIL
 Vancouver     (604) 358-1245  info@rostin.ca 
 Toronto         (437) 888-4353 
 Tehran     (021) 460-93250 

Web contact form

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

captcha

Updated on: March 6, 2014. Not considered legal advice. Subject to change without notice.

[ Go To Home Page ]   [ Back To Previous Page ]

Return to Top ▲Return to Top ▲